Javascript must be enabled to continue!

Galatz


Registered ships    EN

Author: ARDELEANU KONSTANTIN

List of vessels registered at Galaţi according to the official register from the Harbour Master’ Office (1888–1914) [1]

Ship name

Ship type

Tonnage

Built year

Ship-owners

Date registered

Basarabia

Schlep (şelp)

61

-

Varnali, Ilie

1888

Ion

Schlep

75

-

Gheorghiu, Theodor

1888

Nina

Craniţă

77

-

Ghiţă P. Ion

1888

No. 2

Schlep

56

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 4

Schlep

77

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 6

Schlep

60

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 8

Schlep

75

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 9

Schlep

77

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 7

Schlep

77

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No 16

Schlep

112

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 18

Schlep

78

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 19

Schlep

70

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 20/ Fălciu

Schlep

82

1875

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 22

Schlep

133

1881

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 35 / Canella

Schlep

260

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

No. 36

Schlep

300

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1888

Adrian

Schlep

87

-

Dragnea, V. & Stametelachi, I.

1888

Nicu

Barge (ceam)

55

-

Gheorghiu, Nicu

1888

Trancu

Barge

75

-

Trancu, Teodor

1888

Plixavia

Schlep

110

-

Petala, Iani

1888

Athena

Schlep

80

-

Petala, Iani

1888

Sfendioni

Schlep

110

-

Petala, Iani

1888

No. 3

Schlep

111

-

Petala, Iani

1888

No. 5

Schlep

146

-

Petala, Iani

1888

No. 6

Schlep

145

-

Petala, Iani

1888

Teodora

Schlep

65

-

Petala, Iani

1888

Tesalia

Schlep

124

-

Petala, Iani

1888

Melissa

Tug

15

Petala, Iani

1888

Canto

Schlep

111

-

Filipi, Anton

1888

Crapina

Tug

15

-

Ghăitan, Hagi Gh.

1888

No. 12

Barge

66

-

Musset

1888

No. 13

Barge

66

-

Musset

1888

No. 14

Barge

66

-

Iconomu, I. G.

1888

No. 15

Barge

66

-

Iconomu, I. G.

1888

Ipiros

Schlep

86

-

I. Petala

1888

Sf. Spiridon

Schlep

88

-

Valsani, P. & Popescu, G.

1888

Gladstone

Tug

15

-

Dall’Orso, August

1888

Cristina

Craniţă

100

-

Birnbly, Christ. Gh.

1888

Giovanni

Barge

80

-

Tomasovici, G.

1888

Nicolae

Barge

60

-

Tomasovici, G.

1888

Pantelimon

Schlep

58

-

Lubescu, Mihail

1888

C. Theotocu

Schlep

56

-

Constantin, Sculy

1888

No. 3

Schlep

121

1880

Zamfirescu & Youell / Popovici, G.

1888

No. 2

Schlep

120

-

Popovici, G.

1888

Carla

Craniţă

97

-

Popovici, G.

1888

Maria

Craniţă

59

-

Popovici, G.

1888

Sava

Craniţă

86

-

Popovici, G.

1888

Isvoru Tămăduirii

Schlep

64

-

Cornolachi, Iani G.

1888

Ecaterina

Schlep

26

-

Valianu, D.

1888

Osmala

Schlep

123

-

Papandonato, Nicoli

1888

Miaulis

Schlep

110

-

Lala, Costantin

1888

Parascheva

Schlep

70

1888

Hristea Ion

1888

Ciam No. 3

Barge

38

-

Cohn, Valentin

1888

Ciam No. 1

Barge

37

-

Cohn, Valentin

1888

No. 14

Barge

35

1886

Musset & Yuhl

1888

Mathilda

Barge

50

1886

Flamion, Emil

1888

Robert No. 3

Barge

60

1886

Flamion, Emil

1888

Annetta

Barge

50

1885

Flamion, Emil

1888

Maria

Barge

50

1887

Flamion, Emil

1888

Cesar / Sf. Vasile

Schlep

112

1888

Dall’Orso, August & Antippas, Spiridon G.

1888

No. 12

Schlep

150

1866

Yougaperian, A.

1888

Elena

Schlep

24

1889

Orthodox, P.

1889

Harrisson

Barge

52

1888

Jacquere Kaufman

1889

Cleopatra

Brig

215

1858

Zamfir Crasas

1889

No. 9

Schlep

77

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1891

Maria

Tug

40

1870

Negropontes, U. I.

1891

No. 3

Schlep

80

-

Negropontes, U. I.

1891

Galatz

Schlep

448

-

Loventon, W.

1891

Chilia Veche

Schlep

210

1878

Dinerman, E.

1892

Alexandru

Schlep

200

1875

Dinerman, E.

1892

România I

Yacht

17

1869

Plagino, Emma

1892

România II

Yacht

58

1871

Plagino, Emma

1892

Docurile Galaţi

Tug

34

1893

Căile Ferate Române

1894

Ştefan cel Mare

Schlep

51

1886

Zafiris, Antoni

1894

Dionisie

Craniţă

85

1889

Sfaclo, G.

1894

Theodora

Craniţa

63

1870

Sturdza, I. A.

1894

Rosa

Schlep

164

1894

Grünberg, Nathan & Meilechsohn, N.

1894

Şlep No. 1 H.L.H.

Schlep

160

1894

Herşcovici, H. L.

1895

Alexandru

Schlep

53

1895

Dinerman, E.

 

Sofia

Schlep

65

1892

Athanasuli, N. M.

1895

Anna

Schlep

73

1892

Hrisico, Dimitrie I.

1895

Maria

Craniţă

188

1895

Athanasuli, N. M.

1895

Spiridon

Craniţă

160

1895

Athanasuli, N. M.

1895

Minerva

Craniţa

194

1895

Athanasuli, N. M.

1896

Hagi G. Găitan

Tug

13

1888

Găitan, Hagi G.

1897

Aglaia Valiano

Bark (barc)

328

1888

Climi, Dimitrie

1897

România

Bark

507

1876

Climi, Dimitrie

1897

Dacia

Steamer (vapor)

934

1883

Monferato, A.

1897

Moldova

Steamer

645

1870

Monferato, A.

1897

Unirea

Bark

483

1870

Filimon, Const. I.

1897

Regele Carol

Brick

326

1872

Sculi, Mihalake

1897

Regina Elisabeta

Schooner

134

1888

Sculi, Mihalake

1897

Brătianu

Bark

414

1879

Climi, Dimitrie C.

1897

Sturdza

Bark

290

1888

Sculi, Mihalake

1897

Sfântul Ilie

Barge

15

1896

Papdopuolo, Tanasachi

1897

Clara

Craniţă

125

1894

Meilichson, Mendel

1899

Carol

Schlep

131

1885

Micznic, Solomon

1899

Galaţi

Brig

202

1872

Ionescu, Iancu S.

1899

Iosif

Craniţă

106

1889

Ion, Ghiţă P.

1889

Maurice

Schlep

112

1895

Micznic, Solomon

1899

Sylvia

Schlep

162

1890

Societate anonimă pentru exploatare de păduri şi ferăstraie cu vapori / Anonymous Society for the Exploitation of Forests and Steam Saws

1900

Alexandru

Schlep

52

1895

Dinerman, Philip

1900

Sf. Gheorghe

Schlep

42

1885

Ignat, Marie Gh.

1901

Ionel

Schlep

48

-

Ignat, Gheorghe M.

1901

Peppy

Schlep

176

1896

Melicson, Mendel

1901

St. Pavel

Barge

94

1903

Pavlu, Cozma

1903

Rachela

Schlep

214

1903

Grünberg, Nathan & Melicson, M.

1903

Clara / Demostene

Schlep

174

1903

Micznick, V. S. / Mendelsohn, Herman & Teofanatos, Demostene

1903

Sylvia / Spiru

Schlep

174

1903

Micznick, V. S. & Teofanato, L.

1903

Nichita

Schlep

62

1889

Ionescu, Nichita

1904

Hariclia / Fălciu

Schlep Craniţă

106

1904

Stalidis, Hariclia C. P.

1904

Principele Nicolae

Schlep

68

1904

Potamiano, Panaghi

1904

Vaselichi

Schlep

86

-

Athanasulis, Panaghi A.

1905

Mihail

Barge

45

1904

Bârlădeanu, Mihail

1905

Carol

Schlep

197

1905

Melichson, Mendel

1906

Cleo

Schlep

197

1905

Melichson, Mendel

1906

Michel

Schlep

197

1905

Melichson, Mendel

1906

Drăgăşani

Craniţă

62

1903

Valiano, P. & Fastini, N.

1906

Maria

Schlep

125

1879

Varnali, Dimitrie

1906

Ana

Craniţă

100

1895

Balcas, Augustin

1906

Elena

Craniţă

88

1890

Pepino, Chiriac

1906

Doi amici

Schlep

90

1902

Cavadia, Constantin

1906

Dobrogea

Barge

53

1886

Atanasulis, Panaghi A.

1906

Caliopia

Craniţă

76

1892

Valiano, Grigore

1906

Doi fraţi

Schlep tank

35

1903

Bey, Demostene

1906

Aneta

Schlep

170

1896

Valiano, Panaghi & Celenti, Constantin

1906

Dimitrie

Schlep

112

1895

Buga, A. & Caponicolau, Dimitrie

1906

Anghelica Miras

Schlep

415

1889

Miras, Anghelica & I.

1906

Demostene

Schlep Craniţă

54

-

Pepino, Chiriac & Pastramagiu, Verginia I.

1906

Haralambie

Schlep

128

1902

Prodanu, Ioan D.

1906

Elisabeta

Schlep

44

1906

Luchian, Efrem

1906

Theoharie

Schlep

118

1903

Pepino, Chiriac & Alifanti, Galantia Em.

1906

Elena

Caic

51

1890

Ministerul Agriculturii,. Comerţului şi Domeniilor / Serviciul Pescăriilor / The Ministry of Agriculture, Trade and Domains, the Fishery Service

1907

Elena

Schlep

138

1893

Fastini, N. I.

1907

Cârja

Craniţa

68

1889

Vasiliu, Ioan & Sima, Hristu

1907

Tudor

Schlep

161

1878

Banca în comandită Aug. Dall’Orso / Aug. Dall’Orso Bank

1908

Maria A

Schlep

653

1892

Aslan, G. L.

1908

Victoria L.

Schlep

600

1907

Spiropol, Ioan

1908

Mircea

Schlep

39

1903

Ionescu, Ştefan D.

1908

Maica Preacurata

Schlep

88

1892

Rafalet, Iani

1908

Cecilia

Tug

10

1898

Wintraub, Mauriciu

1908

No. 84

Pontoon

10

1905

Direcţia Navigaţiei Fluviale Române / The Direction of Romanian Fluvial Navigation (DNFR)

1908

No. 182

Schlep

95

1905

DNFR

1908

No. 83

Schlep Pontoon

10

1905

DNFR

1908

No. 5

Pontoon

100

1890

DNFR

1908

Murgeni

Craniţă

75

1886

Theodorescu, Gheorghe

1909

Isvoru Tămăduirei

Schlep

60

1909

Gheorghiu, Mihail

1909

Anna

Barge

110

1888

Manea, Ioan N.

1909

Radu

Schlep

156

1879

Dall’Orso, August

1909

Sf. Spiridon

Schlep

100

1895

Cauchoff, Mihail

1909

Sf. Maria

Schlep

86

1898

Cauchoff, Mihail

1909

Principele Niculae

Yacht

15

1884

Ministerul Domeniilor, NFR, Administraţia Pescăriilor / The Ministry of Domains, DNFR, The Fishery Administration

1909

Rucsanda

Barge

60

1888

Rucsanda I. Rădulescu

1909

Galaţi

Ferry

97

1908

Primăria oraşului Galaţi / The Municipality of Galaţi

1909

Marion

Schlep

279

1865

Ion Spirofol

1910

Benno

Schlep

37

1885

M. Mecksler / Fiii

1910

No. 401 NFR

Schlep

162

1910

Ministerul Lucrărilor Publice / The Ministry of Public Works

1910

Popina

Lighter (Mahonă)

45

1910

Administraţia Pescăriilor Statului / The Administration of the State Fisheries

1910

Raphael

Tug

87

1879

Societatea Anonimă Româna pentru Navigaţie Dunărea / Romanian Shipping Society Danube (SARND)

1910

Teresina

Tug

4

1907

SARND

1910

Joia

Tug

13

1891

SARND

1910

Luigi

Tug

87

1879

SARND

1910

Alfredo

Schlep

370

1880

SARND

1910

Daniel No. 13

Schlep

1880

440

SARND

1910

Emilia

Schlep

390

1879

SARND

1910

Londra

Schlep

502

1879

SARND

1910

Nuovomarci

Schlep

450

1881

SARND

1910

Tabor

Schlep

440

1878

SARND

1910

Trieste

Schlep

440

1879

SARND

1910

Achille

Schlep

447

1879

SARND

1910

Sigismondo

Schlep

479

1879

SARND

1910

Marieta Goldo

Schlep

504

1879

SARND

1910

Vittorio

Schlep

480

1879

SARND

1910

Eugenia

Schlep

560

1887

SARND

1910

Gertie

Schlep

570

1887

SARND

1910

Lucie

Schlep

565

1888

SARND

1910

Sofia

Schlep

563

1888

SARND

1910

Carlo

Schlep

630

1894

SARND

1910

Jeanete

Schlep

662

1891

SARND

1910

Lena / Alex

Schlep

672

1891

SARND

1910

Mary

Schlep

873

1894

SARND

1910

Nina

Schlep

850

1894

SARND

1910

Enrico

Schlep

837

1890

SARND

1910

Gruia

Pontoon

55

1887

SARND

1910

Brăila

Elevator

120

1887

SARND

1910

Galatz

Elevator

120

1887

SARND

1910

Anna

Elevator

120

1901

SARND

1910

Regie

Elevator

120

1904

SARND

1910

Vera

Elevator

200

1902

SARND

1910

Elisa

Elevator

250

1898

SARND

1910

Frances

Elevator

250

1895

SARND

1910

Gladys

Elevator

220

1887

SARND

1910

Nora

Pontoon

75

1886

SARND

1910

Calafat

Tug

19

1899

Serviciul Hidraulic Galaţi / The Hydraulic Service

1911

Vulturul No. 1

Motorboat (şalupă)

11

1911

Ciobea, Vasile

1911

Şoimul no. 2

Schlep

11

1911

Ciobea, Vasile

1911

Vazirianzichis

Steamer

774

1881

Vatachi, Cosma

1911

Galaţi

Barge

88

1911

Druker, Manea

1911

No. 3

Schlep

62

1889

Veintraub, Maurice

1911

Maria

Barge

95

1899

Morzi, Maria M.

1911

Cecilie

Tug

19

1899

Veintraub, Maurice

1912

Gică / Paraschiva

Schlep

83

1887

Vasiliu, Ioan

1912

Charlotte / Maria

Schlep

143

1909

Veintraub, Charlotte

1912

Murat

Tug

98

1904

Iusuf, Eiul

1912

Kyratzo

Schlep

591

1912

Couris, Regine I.

1912

Rodica

Schlep

197

1912

Melicson, Rachela M.

1912

Maria

Schlep tank

77

1888

Carali, Ivan Th.

1913

Şantier Naval G. Fernic No. 6

Schlep

634

1913

Fernic, Gheorghe

1913

Şantier Naval G. Fernic No. 7

Schlep

634

1913

Fernic, Gheorghe

1913

Şantier Naval G. Fernic No. 8

Schlep

634

1913

Fernic, Gheorghe

1913

Lebăda

Motorboat

-

1913

Ministerul Lucrărilor Publice / Ministry of Public Works

1913

Chiamil Bahri

Tug

101

1893

Ismail, Ali Rin

1913

Prahova

Motorboat

10

1913

Ministerul Lucrărilor Publice / Ministry of Public Works

1913

Săftica

Schlep

33

1890

Sima, Hristu

1913

Trei Ierarhi

Tug

120

1913

Papadopol, Tănăsache

1913

Şantier Naval G. Fernic No. 9

Schlep

661

1913

Şantier Naval G. Fernic

1913

No. 111 NFR

Schlep

191

1885

Serviciul NFR

1914

Craiova

Steamer

363

1870

Papadopol, N.

1914

Nicolae Atanasuli

Steamer

2264

1902

Atanasuli, A. N.

1914

Anton

Steamer

600

1865

Vasiliu, Stelian

1914

Principele Mircea

Passenger steamer

634

1914

Serviciul NFR, Ministerul Lucrărilor Publice / SNFR, The Ministry of Public Works

1914

 

Vessels (barges and tugs) belonging to private ship-owners residing in Galaţi, according to L’Annuaire du Danube, 1902–1903 [2]

Ship name

Ship type

Tonnage

Built year

Ship-owners

Date registered

Orthodoxia

Barge, iron

375

-

Abatiélos, S.

-

Thassos

Barge, wood

500

1871

Antippas, G. S. & Patrichios, A. S. from Brăila

-

No. 6.

Barge, wood

100

-

Arghitis, P.

-

Anna

Barge, wood

50

-

Athanassuli, N. M.

-

Archangélos Gavriel

Tug, steel

19 HP

1889

Athanassuli, N. M.

-

Athanasios

Barge, iron

300

-

Athanassuli, N. M.

-

Erchoménos

Barge, iron

500

-

Athanassuli, N. M.

-

Parga

Tug, iron

42 HP

1886

Athanassuli, N. M.

-

Eleni

Barge, iron

225

-

Athanassuli, P.

-

Omonia

Tug, iron

31 HP

1882

Athanassuli, P.

-

Panaghi

Barge, iron

300

-

Athanassuli, P.

-

Evrotas

Barge, wood

925

1881

Avghérinos, M. I. & Cottis, C. from Brăila

-

Pamissos

Barge, iron

1,000

1883

Avghérinos, M. I. & Cottis, C. from Brăila

-

Soulari

Barge, iron

1,200

1893

Bassia, A. Tipaldo

-

Dimitrios

Barge, wood

150

1870 (before)

Bughas, A.

-

No. 18

Barge, wood

150

-

Calimanis & Valianatos

-

Nadejdea

Barge, wood

125

-

Calimatos, G.

-

Guiscardo

Barge, iron

925

1890

Carusso, P.

-

Pylaros

Tug, wood

57 ½ HP

1867

Corvissiano, Anna

-

Rodos

Barge, wood

500

1868 (about)

Corvissiano, Anna

-

Samos

Barge, iron

975

1880 (about)

Corvissiano, Anna

-

Dimitrios

Barge, wood

275

1870 (before)

Corvissiano, Nic.

-

Evanghélistria

Barge, wood

175

1885

Cutavas brothers

-

Kionis

Barge, wood

175

1885

Cutavas brothers

-

Kyriacoula

Barge, iron

325

1886

Cutavas brothers

-

Spiridon

Barge, iron

375

1894

Cutavas brothers

-

Anghelika

Barge, iron

375

1893

Cutavas, G.

-

Ghérassimos

Barge, iron

625

1895

Cutavas, G.

-

Irini

Barge, iron

325

1891

Cutavas, G.

-

Sevastia

Barge, wood

175

-

Delaportas, S.

-

Loudias

Barge, wood

625

1879

Dernico brothers

-

Rigas Féréos

Barge, iron

550

1890

Dernico brothers

-

Themata

Barge, wood

150

-

Deudrinos, L.

-

Zoi

Barge, iron

1,000

1893

Maniatis, S. & I & Dimisianos, L. From Brăila

-

Eleni

Barge, wood

250

-

Fostini, I.

-

Parodin

Barge, wood

150

1870 (about)

Giuris, M.

-

Fălciu

Barge, wood

150

-

Grünberg, N.

-

Rosa

Barge, iron

375

1894

Grünberg, N.

-

Dyonisios

Barge, wood

175

1875 (about)

Konidaris, G.

-

Evanghélistria

Barge, wood

250

1872

(about)

Macri, D., successors

-

Gheorghios

Barge, wood

150

1872

(about)

Macri, D., successors

-

Olga

Barge, wood

125

1872 (about)

Macri, D., successors

-

Spetze

Barge, wood

300

1872 (about)

Maniatis, S. & I. & Costis, P. of Brăila

-

Kranea

Barge, wood

225

1876

Marcopulo, Ev.

-

Pepromenon

Barge, wood

175

-

Mascas, C.

-

Dimitrios

Barge, iron

750

-

Méllisaratos brothers

-

Dimosthénis

Barge, iron

1,350

1893

Méllisaratos brothers

-

Evanghélistria

Barge, iron

650

1888

Méllisaratos brothers

-

Nina

Barge, iron

1,750

1894

Mendl, Sigmondo L.

-

Carol

Barge, iron

300

1891

Micznik, Sol.

-

Maurice

Barge, wood

250

1872 (about)

Micznik, Sol.

-

Polixeni

Barge, wood

225

-

Parisis, Ant.

-

Silvio Passalacqua

Barge, iron

1,100

1893

Passalacqua, Pr. & Ach.

-

Eleni

Barge, wood

400

1891

Pepinos, Const.

-

Drăgăşani

Barge, wood

250

1875 (about)

Pepinos, Kyr & Alifantis, E.

-

Ioannis

Barge, iron

650

1894

Pepinos, Kyr & Garbis, L.

-

No. 9

Barge, wood

125

-

Pieratos, I.

-

No. 1

Barge, iron

300

1891

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 10

Barge, iron

500

1893

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 11

Barge, iron

500

1893

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 12

Barge, iron

500

1893

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 2

Barge, wood

250

1870 (before)

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 3

Barge, wood

250

1870 (before)

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 4

Barge, wood

300

1891

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 5

Barge, iron

300

1891

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 6

Barge, iron

300

1891

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 7

Barge, iron

300

1891

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 8

Barge, iron

300

1891

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

No. 9

Barge, iron

500

1893

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

Prutul

Tug, iron

32 ½ HP

1893

Prutul Shipping Company (Zamfirescu, C. & Youell, E. C.)

-

Erigon

Barge, wood

525

-

Sarantopulos, Gh.

-

Cesar

Barge, iron

225

1872

Scutaracos, Sp.

-

Strofadia

Barge, wood

450

1870 (about)

Scutaracos, Sp.

-

Ipapanti

Barge, iron

950

1888

Sfaélo, Andr.

-

Panaghia Vlaherna

Barge, wood

275

-

Sikiottis, I. & Th.

-

Archanghélos

Barge, wood

100

-

Sinodinos, Nic.

-

Atocos

Tug, iron

42 HP

-

Soulariotis, N.

-

Nicolaos

Barge, iron

700

1890

Soulariotis, N.

-

Ecaterini

Barge, iron

875

1887 (about)

Soulariotis, N. & Corvissiano, Anna

-

Lothar

Barge, iron

1,300

1893

Sulzer, Vittoria

-

Pantocrator

Barge, wood

125

-

Travlos, Th.

-

Aghios Gheorghios

Barge, iron

700

-

Vallianos & Venturos

-



Back