Javascript must be enabled to continue!

Constantza


Merchants    EN

Author: ARDELEANU KONSTANTIN

Table 4.1.1_1

List of merchants (also bankers, commissioners, hotel entrepreneurs)

Year

Name

Name

1898 [1]

Abdul Hamit I. Osman

Atanasie H. Gheorghiu

Avram Fainştein

Atanasie Tramudana

Atanasie Marcu

Anton Radu

Adburaman Abdulalim

Apostol Mavrodin

Alexandru Logaridi

Alexandru Cosma

Achilea Macri

Atanasie Moscu

Aristide Benderli

Agop Tomasian

Anton Cosini

Altar Goldstein

Ali Riza Osman

Angelo Bach

Achtem Bechir

Abram Bedrosian

Aurelian Olarescu

Agop Eronosian

Atanasie Antoniu

Abdula Hagi Zaid

Abdul Achim Bechir

Atanasie G. Tarlea

Amet Hagi Emir Sali

Beniamin Jerusalmi

Bohor A. Seni

Baicu Radef

Bohor Tomas

Constantin Anghelidis

Constantin Frangopulo

Costică Nicodinescu

Constantin Parussi

Cosma Dussi

Constantin Gheorghiadi

Costică Cantuneari

Costi Hagi Pavel

Chiriac Dracopol

Costi Caraciali

C. I. Cacingri

Constantin Nicolau

Cosma Constantin

Dimitrie Benderli

Dimitrie Bălăuescu

Dimitrie Postelnicu

Dimitrie Mosora

Dimitrie Nicolaescu

Dimitrie Calderimi

Dimitrie Buzuc

Draculi I. Mungiri

Dimitrie Frangopulo

Dimitrie Marcu

Dimitrie C-tin Zidar

Dimitrie Trancolie

Dimitrie Manolescu

Dimitire Stamatiadus

Daniil Davidson

Dumitru Andrei

Eugen Cosmiadi

Emir Sali H. Halit

Filip Asadurian

Gherasim Englessi

Garabet Marcarian

Gh. Sapatinos

Grigorie M. Grigoriu

Gebrail Frenkian

Gangiu Nicola

Gheorghe Stănescu

Gheorghe Şerbănescu

Gheorghe Nicola

Gheorghe Teohari

Gheorghe Ţârlea

Hristu Penacof

Haim Navon

H. S. Goldengruber

H. H. Arslanian

Hagi Ali Coinoglu

Hristu Marcu

Haim Jerusalmi

Haim Iosif Moses

Hagi N. Hristofor

Husep Chevorchian

Hristu Ianacache

H. M. H. Hamparţumian

Ibraim Beuj Haca

Ivan Stoianof

Iusmen Suliman

Iancu Anagnosti

Isac Navon

Ion Hagi Funduc

Iancu S. Raicioglu

Isac Iatropol

Iordan Nicola

Ion Tow Jerusalmi

Iordan Nicolof

Iuda Masliach

Ilie Avram

I. Caraghiozoglu

Ion Nestor

I. Anastasiu

Isleam Said

Ion Filip

Ianaco Parussi

Ion Burduloiu

Isac Farin

Kircor Chisicbaşian

Leonida C. Babeş

Lazăr Beizadea

Leonida Teodoru

Mordu Seni

Mem. Emin H. Zaid

Mih. Jipa

Memed Osman

Mihail Saphet

Moritz Raitzer

Meltiadi Diamandopol

Marcu Penchiof

Meer Fainştein

M. M. Tiumen

M. Locmanian

M. Baratz

Mitaco Nicola

Manole Moscu

Manole Singuriadi

Mihail Mavromati

Mustafa Amet

Marin Purea

Memet Zeinedin

Nae Moloiu

Nicolae Gănescu

Naum Ionescu

Nicolae Dracopulo

Niţă Ilie Popa

Nicolae H. Pavel

Nicolae Rigani

Nicu I. Cealicu

N. Papdopulo

Nicola Frangopulo

Nisim Jerusalmi

Nazaret Torosian

Nicolae Sari

N. H. Chiriac

Nicolae Barzan

Nisim Navon

Nicolae Mastero

Octavian Şeitan

Odisea Despoti

Ovanes Asadurian

Ovanes Callos

Panait Pappajanapulo

Paraschiv Gănescu

Panait Carelas

Pandeli Ciorapci

Petre Penciof

Panait Caracialli

Petru Ivanof

Pascali Hristodulo

Pascali Singuriadi

Petre Grigorescu

Rali Frangopulo

Rasid Hagi Mustafa

Sarchis Mesrobian

Ştefan H. Zecio Lulof

Stamati Nicola

Stavru Atanasiu

Stavro Melisopulo

Ştefan Iamandi

Sterie Zaharia

Ştefan Anton

Salim Ismail

Saul Raitzer

Solomon Japhet

Spiru Diamandopulo

Simon Artin

Ştefan Dumitru

Sefer Rasid

Teodor Panait

Tanase Dabo

Theohari Caracialli

Tranuli Papadopulo

Teofil H. Terzian

Tudor Ivan

Teodor Calciof

Vladimir Simu

Vasile Petru

Vasile Mureli

Vasile Chirof

Vasile Toma

Veli Ismail

Veliula Celebi Abdula

Zevadin Hagi Ali

Zeitula Abdurazac

1903 [2]

1st guild merchants

2nd guild merchants

Alexandru Cosma

Aristide Benderli

Panait Macri

Haralamb Vasilato

Leon Teiler

Ganciu Nicola

Dimitrie Svaranov

Iordan Nicola

I. Psarafti

Bohor Matatea

Odesia Despoti

Ion Berberian

H. A. Haris

Hristu P. Manole

Dimitrie Panaitopol

Dimitrie Rusu

Haim Erusalmi

Lupu Grimberg

P. G. Dabo

Sarghis Bogasian

Nicolae Mira

Nisium B. Seni

Solomon Iaphet

Moritz Bercovici

Grigore Mira

H. Bedrosian

Constantin Frangopol

Sotir Funducas

Hristo Violato

Zevadin Hagi Ali

V. P. Mourelis

Solomon Mangubi

Spiru Deamandopol

Abdul Hamid I. Osman

Panait C. Conțea

Leizer Hassan

Haim Nanov

Rașid Hagi Mustafa

Nisim Nanov

Vasile Petru

Haritium G. Frenchian

Ali Riza Crimzade

Măgărdici Frenchian

N. I. Cișmigi

Garabet M. Frenchian

Ohanesc A. Frenchian

Misac Frenchian

Stavru Dimitriu

Alexandru Cicilianopol

A. N. Nuhubian

Haim Birinfeld

Abram Presenti

Marcu Birinfeld

 

Gheorghe C. Rondos

 

Pandele Ciorapci

 

Agop Zambaccian

 

Dimitrie Hrisico

 

Nisim Gabai

 

Gheorghe Rusu

 

Gh. I. Geovani

 

Tache Manicatide

 

P. Columundra

 

Gheorghe Sapatino

 

Simion Leventou

 

Kevorch Manisalian

 

Grigore Manisalian

 

Dicram Merdenian

 

Agop Merdenian

 

Constantin Nicola

 

Dimitrie Calderimi

 

Prospier Remyer

 

Dionisie Miliarezi

 

Vasile Asimacopol

 

C. Dabovici

 

Gheorghe C. Garopol

 

D. Postelnicu

 

Serope Zambaccian

 

Isidor Peisac

 

Iosef Aslan

 

Pandele Astras

 

I. Erusalmiu fiu

 

Gh. Constantinide

 

Iacov Belnian

 

H. P. Holdengriber

 

Constantin D. Benderli

 

Alex. D. Benderli

 

I. Calivis

 

Elefterie Moira

 

Mordu Seni

 

Alexandru Logaride

 

Decran Emirzian

 

Decram Locmanian

 

Misac Locmanian

 

Vasile Toma

 

Stavru Gheorghiade

 

Andrei Gheorghiade

 

Achile Dilipine

 

Costică Nichifor

 

Leon Goldenberg

 

Bohor Ieni

 

Lascar Lascaride

 

Iancu Lascaride

 

Gheorghe Lascaride

 

Zamfir Lascaride

 

Osman Halil

 

Octavian Șeitan

 

Radu Ionescu

 

D. Kaufmes

 

Nicolae Rigani

 

N. Teoharidi

 

Leonida Raris

 

Ion Filip

 

Jaque Ciprut

 

Costi Pritopulo

 

Ion Duma

 

I. Pomeranț

 

I. H. Saraga

 

Gheorghe Caragiali

 

Iacob Michel

 

Iosef Michel

 

I. Dratzchi

 

D. Bărbulescu

 

Radief Radoslav

 

Aristide Mangoianu

 

Costică Constantinescu

 

Cosma Duși

 

Iulius Gruber

 

1907 [3]

Alexandru Cosma

Arestide Benderli

Alexandru Logaride

Aurelian Olărescu

Constantin Nicolau

Atanasie Tramundana

Cosma Dussi

Baicu Bedef

Dimitrie Calderimi

Bercu Bercovici

Dumitr Postelnicu

Constantin Frangopol

H. S. Holdengrober

Constantin Carabiber

Haim Birnfeld

Draculi Mungiuri

Ioan Filip

Ganciu Nicola

Iacob Michel

Garabet Marcarian

Iosef I. T. Ierusalmi

Gheorghe Popescu

Mâgârdici Frenchian

Iordan Nicolae

Moritz Bercovici

Ion Berberianu

Mordu Seni

Marcu Penciof

Mihail Iaphet

Nicolae Rigani

Mircea Zamfirescu

Raşid H. Mustafa

M. Locmanian

Stavru Atanasiu

Nicolae Mihăilescu

Vasile Petru

Misim I. T. Ierusalmi

 

Pandeli Ciorapci

 

P. Sapira

 

Radu Ionescu

 

Radef Radoslav

 

Solomon Iaphet

 

Spiru Diamandopol

 

Tănase G. Dabo

 

Tache Manicatide

 

Vasile P. Mureli

 

Vasile Toma

 

1914 [4]

Spiru Diamandopol

Constantin Frangopol

Diamandi Th. Diamandopol

Gheorghe Cornef

Harchiz H. Bogasian

Enciu Iordanof

Vasile Toma

V. P. Papazian

Stavru Gheorghiade

Ştefan Cotrof

Andrei Ghiorghiade

Ghiorghe M. Ghiorghiu

Bourne

Nicolae M. Ghiorghiu

Dimglas

Costică M. Ghiorghiu

Chiriac R. Frangopol

Stavru Dumitriu

Agop K. Zambaccian

Gheorghe Hagi Constantin

Iacob Pomerantz

Toader Câncef

L. Halcussi

Xenofan Diamandopol

Cosma Dussi

Anghel Macri

Avram Hazan

Ştefan Pavelescu

Mordu Seni

Jan Boer

V. P. Mourelis

Ion I. Hasapides

Nicolae Ionescu

Anton Radu

Gh. Sarianopol

Lascăr Hrisafide

A. Demirof

Isac Dobrogea

P. Teodoride

Iacob Veis

N. Ghiorghiu

Eftimie Ion

Gh. D. Benderli

Vasile Colef

Mihail Iaphet

Gh. Constantinide

H. Lazarovici

Teologu Chimeri

D. Lazarovici

D. C. Frangopol

Aristotel Gheorghiu

T. Tuvy

Gh. Gheorghiu

V. Martin

Andrei Deletolo

Al. Heldembusch

Dumitru Stoicovici

Ion Enescu

Manole Sculumbridi

M. Diamandi

Vasile Georgescu

A. Georgescu

Filip Bercovici

Tănase Novac

Chevorc Manisalian

Dumitru Rusu

Chircor Manisalian

Pericle Luludi

Armenoc Manisalian

Leon Goldenberg

G. Manisalin

I. L. Lobel

Louis Cremer

Aristide Benderli

Vladimir G. Radef

Constantin Nichifor

Radoslav Radef

Dumitru Iosif

Panait Macri

Cosma Enache

Dimitrie Svoronas

Ruse Stoicescu

Anatole Magrin

Spiru Macri

D. H. Iury

V. Dumitrescu

N. G. Kiriachide

Pompeiu Ciupercescu

Tache Manicatide

Hristu D. Eftimiade

I. Hofamn

Draculi Munguri

V. Hofman

Pavel Partenide

Gheorghe D. Benderli

A. Michelato

F. Lescovar

Artin Germachian

Eduard Tozzi

O. N. Ovanezian

S. P. Mavroiani

Hristu Dinu

Lazăr Navon

Gr. M. Grigoriu

Constantin H. Ermidi

H. Ciomu

Vasile H. Ermidi

David Goldştain

Nisim Navan

N. M. Abrămescu

Pincus Şapiru

Bernard Hasan

Iacor M. Benlian

 

Dimitrie Hrisicos

 

Misac M. Frenchian

 

Aristide Iacob

 

Petre Tarpa

 

Tănase Tarpa

 

Gh. D. Livada

 

N. I. Cealîcu

 

A. Bogdelian

 

S. I. Heschia Presenti

 

Ag. H. Damadian

 

Nicolae Ianide

 

Mişu Georgescu

 

Vasile Carp

 

Gh. D. Livador

 

Ion Bulgarco

 

Măgârdici Frenchian

 

 


[1] These are the merchants and industrialists who had the right to vote for the leadership of the Chamber of Trade and Industry. There is no mention regarding the guild to which they belonged to. We included them in the two columns in the order in which they appeared in the source. The name are spelled in many different ways in the sources available, and sometimes the writing made their lection difficult – Serviciul Judeţean Constanţa al Arhivelor Naţionale, Primaria municipiului Constanţa, File 20/1897.

[2] For 1903 only the 1st and 2nd guild are included – Serviciul Judeţean Constanţa al Arhivelor Naţionale, Primaria municipiului Constanţa, File 17/1903, 5–9.

[3]Ibid., File 28/1906, f. 106.

[4]Ibid., File 31/1914, 9–14.


Back